Seating Arrangement Reasoning – Tips & Tricks, Sample Questions (2024)

Sample Seating Arrangement Reasoning Questions

Question 1:

Direction: Study the following information and answer the given questions.

Pawan, Qaseem, Rajan, Suresh, Tariq, Uzma, Waseem, and Zainab are sitting in a line facing north. Zainab sits third to the left of Suresh. Zainab sits at the extreme end of the row. Only one person sat between Suresh and Qaseem. Only two people sit between Qaseem and Waseem, who is an immediate neighbor of Pawan. Uzma sits third to the left of Rajan. Who is an immediate neighbor of Tariq?

Solution:

People: Pawan, Qaseem, Rajan, Suresh, Tariq, Uzma, Waseem, and Zainab.

  1. Zainab sits third to the left of Suresh.
  2. Zainab sits at the extreme end of the row.
  3. Only one person sat between Suresh and Qaseem.
  4. Only two people sit between Qaseem and Waseem, who is an immediate neighbor of Pawan.
  5. Uzma sits third to the left of Rajan

Hence, Qaseem and Rajan is an immediate neighbor of Tariq.

Question 2:

Directions: Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a line and an equal number of persons are facing north and south direction. Not more than two consecutive adjacent persons face in the same direction. Persons at extreme ends face in the same direction.

A sits third to the right of D, who sits immediate right of H. H faces north direction. Two people sit between A and E. D does not sit at the extreme end. B sits immediate right of C and both face south direction. B and A are not adjacent to each other. G does not face south.

If row-1 people sit in alphabetical order starting from the left end then who will face S?

Solution:

  1. D is facing the person who is sitting 2nd to the right of the person who faces C.
  2. B is sitting to the left of D.
  3. P is sitting 2nd to the right of S.
  4. Neither P nor S sit at any of the extreme ends of the row.
  5. R sits second to the left of T.
  6. T sits at one of the extreme ends but doesn’t face C.
  7. E is not an immediate neighbor of D.

Using statement 7, Case 1.B will be eliminated.

  1. A sits to the left of E.

D will face S if persons of Row 1 are arranged according to alphabetical order. So the correct answer is D.

Question 3:

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions based on it.

Eight friends Divya, Dev, Piyush, Shiv, Nisha, Geeta, Bhavna, Govinda are sitting around the circular table but not necessarily in the same order and are facing towards the center of the table.

Nisha is third to the left of Bhavna. Dev and Piyush are neighbors. Divya is sitting opposite to Geeta. Shiv is an immediate neighbor of Bhavna. There are two people sitting between Nisha and Geeta. Dev and Govinda are sitting opposite to each other.

Who is sitting immediate to the right of Nisha?

Solution:

Persons: Divya, Dev, Piyush, Shiv, Nisha, Geeta, Bhavna, Govinda

  1. Shiv is an immediate neighbor of Bhavna.
  2. Nisha is third to the left of Bhavna.
  3. There are two people sitting between Nisha and Geeta.
  4. Divya is sitting opposite to Geeta.
  5. Dev and Piyush are neighbors.
  6. Dev and Govinda are sitting opposite to each other.

Case 1 cannot satisfy the above conditions. Hence, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Piyush is the correct answer.

Question 4:

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends are sitting around a rectangular table either in the middle side or at the corner. Four of them like fruits, apples, mangoes, Grapes, and bananas, and four of them like vegetables, tomatoes, potatoes, Broccoli, and cucumbers. The person who likes vegetables sits at the corner faces inside and the person who likes fruits sits in the middle faces outside.

Only two friends sit between the one who likes Mango and the one who likes Broccoli. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Mango. Only one person sits between the one who likes Tomato and the one who likes Potato. The one who likes Apple is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Potato. Friends who like Banana and Broccoli do not sit together.

Who sits opposite to the one who likes Broccoli?
Solution:

According to the question:

  1. Only two friends sit between the one who likes Mango and the one who likes Broccoli.
  2. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Mango.
  3. Friends who like Banana and Broccoli do not sit together. (This eliminates case 1)
  4. The one who likes Apple is the immediate neighbor of the one who likes Potato.
  5. Only one person sits between the one who likes Tomato and the one who likes Potato.

Hence, the one who likes Tomato sits opposite to the one who likes Broccoli.

Question 5:

Directions: Read the information carefully and answer the following questions.

Six people Nayana, Arpita, Amulya, Deepa, Veena, Swara are sitting around a triangular shaped table such that four are facing inside the table and only two are facing outside the table but not necessarily in the same order. Three people are sitting at the corner and three people are sitting on the edges of the table.

Deepa and Amulya are sitting to the right of each other. Nayana who is sitting at the corner is sitting second to the left of Amulya. Veena is facing inside the table and Sitting to the immediate right of Nayana. Swara and Arpita are facing in the same direction but are not sitting together.

How many people are sitting between Deepa and Veena when counted clockwise from Deepa?

Solution:

  1. Nayana who is sitting at the corner is sitting second to the left of Amulya.
  2. Veena is facing inside the table and Sitting to the immediate right of Nayana.

Nayana is sitting second to the left of Amulya.

  1. Deepa and Amulya are sitting to the right of each other.
  2. Swara and Arpita are facing in the same direction but are not sitting together.

Only three people are sitting between them.

Check out more details on Classification problems

Seating Arrangement Reasoning – Tips & Tricks, Sample Questions (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nathanael Baumbach

Last Updated:

Views: 5878

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (75 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanael Baumbach

Birthday: 1998-12-02

Address: Apt. 829 751 Glover View, West Orlando, IN 22436

Phone: +901025288581

Job: Internal IT Coordinator

Hobby: Gunsmithing, Motor sports, Flying, Skiing, Hooping, Lego building, Ice skating

Introduction: My name is Nathanael Baumbach, I am a fantastic, nice, victorious, brave, healthy, cute, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.